American Peony Society Annual Exhibition

June 4, 2016

Hyatt Regency Green Bay — Green Bay, Wisconsin

COURT OF HONOR
         
Grand Champion ($50.00 sponsored by APS)
   'Pastelegance' Solaris Farms
Reserve Champion ($25.00 sponsored by APS)  
   'Theresa Anne' Solaris Farms
Sweepstakes Award - Most Blue Ribbons ($25.00 sponsored by APS)
   15 Blue Ribbons Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
Best Seedling (APS) ($25.00 sponsored by APS)
   NB H78 Solaris Farms  
Best Seedling Award ($25.00 sponsored by Parker's Peony and Perennial Farm)
   NB H78 Solaris Farms  
Best Intersectional Award ($25.00 sponsored by Adriana Feng)
   'Sonoma Yedo' Adelman Peony Gardens
Ben Gowen Memorial Award (Best Double Lactiflora) ($25.00 sponsored by David & Linette Sorrentino)
   'The Fawn' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
Allan Rogers Memorial Award (Best Herb. Hybrid) ($25.00 sponsored by Pacific Northwest Peony Society)
   'Pastelegance' Solaris Farms
Best Novice Champion    
   'Theresa Anne' Mary Yee
         
Best White Lactiflora  'Brother Chuck' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
Best Pink Lactiflora  'The Fawn' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
Best Red Lactiflora  'Kansas' Brian & Mary Grimm
Best White/Blush/Yellow Hybrid  
       'Pastelegance' Solaris Farms
Best Pink/Coral Hybrid  'Etched Salmon' David & Linette Sorrentino
Best Red Hybrid  'Raspberry Charm' Adelman Peony Gardens
Best Yellow Itoh  'Sonoma Yedo' Adelman Peony Gardens
Best White/Blush Itoh  'Love Affair' Solaris Farms
Best Red Itoh  'New Millennium' Adelman Peony Gardens
Best White Suffruticosa  'Hakugan' Lloyd Ravet
Best Pink Suffruticosa  'Cherry Blossoms' Lloyd Ravet
Best Red Suffruticosa  'Shima-Nishiki' Brian & Mary Grimm
Best Yellow Lutea Hybrid  'Theresa Anne' Solaris Farms
Best Pink Lutea Hybrid  'Theresa Anne' Mary Yee
Best Red Lutea Hybrid  'Vesuvian' Solaris Farms
         
         
ARTISTIC DESIGN
Grand Champion  – Artistic Design  
  Class 4 – "Imperial Flower"  Lorē Sampson
Reserve Champion – Artistic Design  
  Class 5 – "Two Are Better Than One" Lorē Sampson
Best Novice Design – Artistic Design  
  Class 1 – "Memories" Jeri Erickson
         
         
         
         
         
Exhibition Judges
Henry Chotkowski
David Maltby
Jim Sampson
Lorē Sampson
Linette Sorrentino
Piet Wierstra
Adriana Feng (student judge)
         
Court of Honor Judges
Henry Chotkowski
Reiner Jakubowski
Lorē Sampson
Linette Sorrentino
Piet Wierstra
         
Seedling Judges
Hazel Cook
Reiner Jakubowski
Scott Parker
         
Design Judges
Lorē Sampson (abstained from some)
David Sorrentino (abstained from some)
Linette Sorrentino
Jeri Erickson (assistant judge)
         
Clerks
Jeff Delaney
Jeri Erickson
Olivia Erickson
Judy Ravet
Lloyd Ravet
Cory Tischman
         
         
         
There were no entries in classes not listed. Places not listed were not awarded.
         
DIVISION 1
OPEN: Classes 101 – 137.
Open to all Exhibitors. Commercial growers and exhibitors who 
grow more than 200 peonies must exhibit here.
         
Class 101 – Collection: 25 different cultivars – Any kind, form or color.
  1st  Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm  
         
Class 103 – Collection: 10 different cultivars – Herbaceous Hybrids only. Any form or color.
  2nd  Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm  
         
Class 110a – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, white.
  2nd  'Bowl of Cream' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 110b – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, blush.
  1st  'Brother Chuck' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Alice Harding' Great Seal Peony Farm
  HM  'Camellia White' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 110c – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.
  1st  'My Love' Great Seal Peony Farm
  3rd  'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt'  Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 110d – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.
  2nd  'Martha' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 110e – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, red.
  1st  'Highlight' Great Seal Peony Farm
  2nd  'Cincinnati' Great Seal Peony Farm
         
Class 112a – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.
  1st  'Mr. Ed' Great Seal Peony Farm
  2nd  'Bridal Shower' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 112b – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.
  1st  'Petticoat Parade' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Monsieur Jules Elie' Great Seal Peony Farm
         
Class 113b – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.
  1st  'Largo' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 115a(1) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.      
  1st  'Ann Cousins' Great Seal Peony Farm
  2nd  'Mother's Choice' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Joseph Christie' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 115a(2) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.     
  1st  'Brother Chuck' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Brother Chuck' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Carl G. Klehm' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 115b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, blush.
  1st  'Serene Pastel' Scott Parker
  2nd  'Norma Volz' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Norma Volz' ?
  HM  'Henry Sass' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Brother Chuck' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 115c(1) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.
  1st  'Moonstone' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'La Lorraine' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Norma Volz' Scott Parker
  HM  'Lavender Princess' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 115c(2) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.
  1st  'Dinner Plate' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Dresden Pink' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 115d(1) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.
  1st  'The Fawn' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Dinner Plate' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Martha' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  HM  'Princess Margaret' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Dresden Pink' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 115d(2) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.
  2nd  'June Rose' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Chieftan' Scott Parker
  HM  'Wilford Johnson' Sorrentino
         
Class 115e – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, red.
  1st  'Douglas Brand' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Highlight' Great Seal Peony Farm
  3rd  'Kansas' Great Seal Peony Farm
  HM  'Cincinnati' Great Seal Peony Farm
         
Class 117a – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.
  1st  'Lancaster Imp' Sorrentino
  2nd  'Capital Dome' Adelman Peony Gardens
  3rd  'Luxor' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Lancaster Imp' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 117b(1) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.
  1st  'Touch of Class' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Fairy's Petticoat' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  HM  'Touch of Class' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 117b(2) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.
  1st  'Pink Lemonade' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Angel Cheeks' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Angel Cheeks' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  HM  'Top Brass' Great Seal Peony Farm
         
Class 117b(3) – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.
  1st  'Pink Derby' Adelman Peony Gardens
  3rd  'Monsieur Jules Elie' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Monsieur Jules Elie' Sorrentino
         
Class 117c – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, red.
  1st  'Felix Crousse' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 118a – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, white or blush.
  2nd  'Cora Stubbs' Scott Parker
  HM  'Cora Stubbs' Scott Parker
         
Class 118b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.
  1st  'Dream Catcher' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Cora Stubbs' Sorrentino
         
Class 118c – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.
  1st  'Tom Cat' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 119b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, pink.
  1st  'Clown' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  HM  'Soft Salmon Joy' Scott Parker
  HM  'Fuchsia Jazz' Jill Stevens
         
Class 120a – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, yellow, white or blush.
  1st  'Pastelegance' Solaris Farms
  2nd  'Pastelegance' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Pastelegance' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 120b – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, coral.
  1st  'Coral Charm' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Coral Charm' Sorrentino
  3rd  'Coral Charm' Sorrentino
  HM  'Pink Hawaiian Coral' Sue Anderson
  HM  'Coral 'n Gold' Sue Anderson
         
Class 120c – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, pink.
  1st  'Etched Salmon' Sorrentino
  3rd  'Cytherea' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Carnation Bouquet' Solaris Farms
         
Class 120d – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, red.
  1st  'Raspberry Charm' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Buckeye Belle' Jill Stevens
  3rd  'Old Faithful' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Rosedale' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Jean E. Bockstoce' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 121d – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.
  1st  'Red Grace' Scott Parker
  2nd  'Gerry' Adelman Peony Gardens
  3rd  'Red Charm' Scott Parker
  HM  'Red Charm' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 122b – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid- Japanese, pink.
  3rd  'Show Girl' Great Seal Peony Farm
         
Class 122c – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid- Japanese, red.
  2nd  'Bob' Jill Stevens
  3rd  'Chocolate Soldier' Sorrentino
  HM  'Belle Center' Scott Parker
         
Class 123a – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.
  1st  'Claire de Lune' Sorrentino
  3rd  'Soft Apricot Kisses' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  HM  'Picotee' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 123b – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, coral.
  1st  'Abalone Pearl' Solaris Farms
  2nd  'Coral 'n Gold' Adelman Peony Gardens
  3rd  'Pink Teacup' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Elizabeth Foster' Sorrentino
         
Class 123c – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.
  1st  'Roselette' Solaris Farms
  2nd  'Nosegay' Adelman Peony Gardens
  3rd  'Folk Art' Sorrentino
         
Class 123d – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.
  1st  'Illini Warrior' Sorrentino
  3rd  'Scarlett O'Hara' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 125a(1) – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Yellow or yellow blends, any form.
  1st  'Sonoma Yedo' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Sonoma Halo' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 125a(2) – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Yellow or yellow blends, any form.
  1st  'Canary Brilliants' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Garden Treasure' Great Seal Peony Farm
  3rd  'Garden Treasure' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 125b – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – White/blush or white/blush blends, any form.
  1st  'Love Affair'  Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Cora Louise' Sue Anderson
         
Class 125c – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Red or red blends, any form.
  1st  'New Millennium' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'New Millennium' Tim Stanek
  3rd  'Sonoma Velvet Ruby' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Hillary' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 125d – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Purple/lavender or purple/lavender blends, any form.
  2nd  'Watermelon Wine' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Morning Lilac' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 125e – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Pink or pink blends, any form.
  1st  'Julia Rose' Sue Anderson
  2nd  'Joanna Marlene' Adelman Peony Gardens
  HM  'Julia Rose' LeRoy Mielke
         
Class 126b – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, coral.
  1st  'Coral Charm' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Coral Sunset' Sue Anderson
  3rd  'Coral 'n Gold' Sue Anderson
         
Class 126c – 3 blooms Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, pink.
  2nd  'Etched Salmon' Great Seal Peony Farm
  3rd  'Bess Bockstoce' Scott Parker
         
Class 126d – 3 blooms Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, red.
  1st  'Diana Parks' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  2nd  'Red Charm' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  3rd  'Topeka Coral' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 127a – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, yellow, white or blush.
  1st  'Pastelegance' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 127b – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, coral.
  1st  'Red Charm' Scott Parker
  3rd  'Illini Rose' Scott Parker
         
Class 128b – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Japanese, pink.
  3rd  'Show Girl' Great Seal Peony Farm
         
Class 129c – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.
  3rd  'Flame' Sue Anderson
         
Class 129d – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.
  HM  'America' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
  HM  'The Mackinac Grand' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
         
         
Class 130a – 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrids Group – Yellow or yellow blends, any form.
  2nd  'Bartzella' Great Seal Peony Farm
  3rd  'Singing In The Rain' Sue Anderson
         
Class 130e – 3 blooms, Itoh Hybrids Group – Pink or pink blends, any form.
  2nd  'Hillary' Sue Anderson
  HM  'Julia Rose' Sue Anderson
  HM  'Julia Rose' Sue Anderson
         
Class 132b – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Pink, Semi-double.
  1st  'Sahohime' Sue Anderson
  2nd  'Sahohime' LeRoy Mielke
  3rd  'Sahohime' Sue Anderson
         
Class 133a – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Red, Single.
  2nd  'Kokamon' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 133b – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Red, Semi-double.
  1st  'Shimadaijin' Sue Anderson
  HM  'Royal Robe' Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm
         
Class 134a – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Yellow, Single.
  1st  'Ruffled Sunset' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Spring Carnival' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Spring Carnival' Solaris Farms
         
Class 134b – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Yellow, Semi-double.
  2nd  'Manchurian Promise' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Manchurian Promise' Solaris Farms
         
Class 134c – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Yellow, Double.
  1st  'Theresa Anne' Solaris Farms
  2nd  'Theresa Anne' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Autumn Harvest' Solaris Farms
  HM  'Alice Harding' Adelman Peony Gardens
         
Class 135a – 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Pink, Single.
  1st  'Mother Teresa' Solaris Farms
  2nd  'Mother Teresa' Solaris Farms
         
Class 136a – 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Red, Single.
  2nd  'Door County Sunset' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Iphigenia' Sorrentino
         
Class 136b – 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Red, Semi-double.
  1st  'Black Panther' Adelman Peony Gardens
  2nd  'Fuchsia Ruffles' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Fuchsia Ruffles' Solaris Farms
  HM  'Hephestos' Solaris Farms
         
Class 136c – 1 bloom, Lutea Hybrid Tree Peony – Red, Double.
  1st  'Vesuvian' Solaris Farms
  2nd  'Lois Elaine Lanning' Solaris Farms
  3rd  'Lois Elaine Lanning' Solaris Farms
  HM  'Vesuvian' Solaris Farms
         
         
DIVISION 2
AMATEUR and NOVICE: Classes 201 – 237. 
Open to exhibitors who raise peonies chiefly for pleasure, who sell plants or cut flowers only casually, and who do not grow more than 200 peony plants.
         
Class 201 – Collection: 10 different cultivars – Any kind, form or color.
  1st  Janis Holdridge    
  2nd  Kent & Kathryn Tretheway  
  3rd  Cary Dennis  
         
Class 210c – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.
  1st  'Sarah Bernhardt' Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Myra MacRae' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  3rd  'LaVon' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
         
Class 210d – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.
  3rd  'June Rose' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 212a – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.
  3rd  'White Sands' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  HM  'Queen Victoria' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
         
Class 212b – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.
  1st  'Mr. Ed' Janis Holdridge
  2nd  'Angel Cheeks' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  3rd  'Angel Cheeks' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
         
Class 213b – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.
  HM  'Do Tell' Mary Muellner
         
Class 213c – 3 blooms, 1 container, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.
  2nd  'Karen Gray' Brian & Mary Grimm
  3rd  'Charles Burgess' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 215a – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, white.
  1st  'Gardenia' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  2nd  'Moon Over Barrington' Brian & Mary Grimm
  3rd  'White Ivory' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 215b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, blush.
  1st  'Paul Bunyan' Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Nick Shaylor' Brian & Mary Grimm
  3rd  'Norma Volz' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 215c – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, light pink.
  1st  'Alexander Fleming' Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Adonis' Cary Dennis
  3rd  'The Fawn' Brian & Mary Grimm
  HM  'President Taft' Cary Dennis
         
Class 215d – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, dark pink.
  1st  'Dayton' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  2nd  'Dayton' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
         
         
         
         
Class 215e – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Double, red.
  1st  'Kansas' Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Onondaga' Cary Dennis
  3rd  'Cincinnati' Cary Dennis
         
Class 216a – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-double, white or blush.
  1st  'Minnie Shaylor' Cary Dennis
  2nd  'Minnie Shaylor' Cary Dennis
  HM  'Miss America' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 216b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Semi-double, pink.
  2nd  'Flying Pink Saucer' Steve Rutz
         
Class 217a – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, white or blush.
  1st  'Charlie's White' Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Top Brass' Lloyd Ravet
  HM  'Queen Victoria' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
         
Class 217b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, pink.
  1st  'Lady Kate' Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Sweet 16' Steve Rutz
  3rd  'Monsieur Jules Elie' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  HM  'Mr. Ed' Cary Dennis
         
Class 217c – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Bomb, red.
  3rd  'Big Red Boomer Sooner' Brian & Mary Grimm
  HM  'Big Ben' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 218a – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, white or blush.
  2nd  'Stellar Charm' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 218b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, pink.
  1st  'Pink Giggles' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  2nd  'Party Time' Mary Muellner
  3rd  'Doreen' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  HM  'Do Tell' Mary Muellner
         
Class 218c – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Japanese, red.
  1st  'Barrington Belle' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  2nd  'Karen Gray' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 219b – 1 bloom, Lactiflora – Single, pink.
  2nd  'Pink Luau' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 220a – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, yellow, white or blush.
  2nd  'Lemon Chiffon' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 220b – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, coral.
  1st  'Coral Sunset' Janis Holdridge
  3rd  'Coral Charm' Mary Muellner
         
Class 220c – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, pink.
  2nd  'Etched Salmon' Lloyd Ravet
         
         
         
         
Class 220d – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, red.
  1st  'Buckeye Belle' Cary Dennis
  3rd  'Eliza Lundy' Cary Dennis
  HM  'Buckeye Belle' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
         
Class 221d – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Bomb, red.
  HM  'Red Charm' Cary Dennis
         
Class 223a – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, yellow, white or blush.
  HM  'Silver Dawn' Lloyd Ravet
  HM  'Athena' Mary Yee
         
Class 223c – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, pink.
  1st  'Color Magnet' Kent & Kathryn Tretheway
  2nd  'Firelight' Mary Yee
         
Class 223d – 1 bloom, Herbaceous Hybrid – Single, red.
  1st  'Illini Warrior' Janis Holdridge
  2nd  'The Mackinac Grand' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 225a – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Yellow or yellow blends, any form.
  2nd  'Yellow Emperor' Lloyd Ravet
  3rd  'Bartzella' Cary Dennis
  HM  'Garden Treasure' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 225c – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Red or red blends, any form.
  3rd  'Lafayette Escadrille' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 225e – 1 bloom, Itoh Hybrids Group – Pink or pink blends, any form.
  2nd  'Pastel Splendor' Lloyd Ravet
  3rd  'Hillary' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 226b – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, coral.
  1st  'Coral Sunset' Janis Holdridge
         
Class 226c – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, pink.
  1st  'Juliska' Janis Holdridge
  2nd  'Pink Pom Pom' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 226d – 3 blooms, Herbaceous Hybrid – Double or Semi-double, red.
  1st  'Illini Warrior' Janis Holdridge
         
Class 231b – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – White, Semi-double.
  1st  'Hakugan' Lloyd Ravet
  2nd  'Hakugan' Lloyd Ravet
  3rd  Rockii Lloyd Ravet
  HM  Rockii Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 232a – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Pink, Single.
  1st  'Anna Marie' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 232b – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Pink, Semi-double.
  1st  'Cherry Blossoms' Lloyd Ravet
  2nd  'Cherry Pie' Lloyd Ravet
  3rd  'Hanakisoi' Lloyd Ravet
  HM  'Cherry Pie' Lloyd Ravet
Class 233b – 1 bloom, Suffruticosa Tree Peony – Red, Semi-double.
  1st  Shima-Nishiki Brian & Mary Grimm
  2nd  'Shimadaijin' Brian & Mary Grimm
  3rd  'Yakumo' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 234b – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Yellow, Semi-double.
  1st  'Age of Gold' Lloyd Ravet
  HM  'Age of Gold' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 234c – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Yellow, Double.
  1st  'Alice Harding' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
Class 235b – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Pink, Semi-double.
  1st  'Waucedah Princess' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 235c – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Pink, Double.
  1st  'Theresa Anne' Mary Yee
  2nd  'Theresa Anne' Mary Yee
         
Class 236a – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Red, Single.
  1st  'Boreas' Lloyd Ravet
         
Class 236c – 1 bloom, Lutea Tree Peony – Red, Double.
  1st  'Satin Rouge' Lloyd Ravet
  3rd  'Right Royal' Brian & Mary Grimm
         
         
         
DIVISION 3
SEEDLINGS
         
Class 301 – Seedling. 3 blooms, 1 container, not currently introduced. Must have been propagated at least once and be identified by name or seedling number.
  Certificate of Merit    NB-H78 Solaris Farms
  Certificate of Merit    NB-SH110 Solaris Farms
  Certificate of Merit    NB-SH135 Solaris Farms
  Certificate of Merit    NB-SH155 Solaris Farms
  Certificate of Merit    NB-8 Solaris Farms
  Certificate of Merit    NB-32 Solaris Farms
  Certificate of Merit    JS08-01 Blossom Hill Nursery
         
Class 302 – New Cultivar. 3 blooms, 1 container. Must have been registered with the International Cultivar Registration Authority, and introduced no earlier than five years prior to this show. No ribbons awarded.
     'Faithful Dream'   Tim Stanek
     'Pastelorama' Solaris Farms
     'Vanilla Schnapps' Solaris Farms
         
         
         
DIVISION 4
SPECIAL ENTRIES
         
Class 402 – Visitor from the Greatest Distance. Collection, 5 cultivars, any type, any color.
  1st  Adelman Peony Gardens  
         
         
         
DIVISION 5
ARTISTIC DESIGN
         
Article II. NOVICE CLASSES
Class 1 – "Memories" - Exhibitor's Choice
  1st  "Memories"   Jeri Erickson
  2nd  "Memories"   Anna Tamura
  3rd  "Memories"   Janis Holdridge
         
Class 2 – "Dynamic Force" - Exhibitor's Choice
  1st  "Dynamic Force"   Anna Tamura
         
Article III. MEN ONLY CLASS
Class 3 – "Force of Nature" - Exhibitor's Choice
  1st  "Force of Nature" David Sorrentino
         
Article IV. OPEN CLASSES
Class 4 – "Imperial Flower" - Exhibitor's Choice
  1st  "Imperial Flower" Lorē Sampson
  2nd  "Imperial Flower" Anna Tamura
         
Class 5 – "Two Are Better Than One" - Stretch Design - using two containers
  1st  "Two Are Better Than One" Lorē Sampson
  3rd  "Two Are Better Than One" Anna Tamura
         
Class 6 – "Power Lines" - Vertical Design - taller than it is wide
  1st  "Power Lines"   David Sorrentino
  2nd  "Power Lines"   Anna Tamura
  3rd  "Power Lines"   Mary Grimm
         
Class 7 – "First Love" - Using one peony  
  1st  "First Love"   Lorē Sampson
  3rd  "First Love"   Anna Tamura
  HM  "First Love"   Janis Holdridge