APS Best In Show - Grand Champion

The American Peony Society Best in Show is the highest honor a peony can receive in our annual exhibition. To receive the award, a peony must receive a 1st place award in its exhibited class of those classes presenting single blooms. Judges then select from the 1st place winners of these classes for representation on the Court of Honor. The Court of Honor will consist of winners according to color and type (Lactiflora, Hybrid, Itoh Group, Suffruticosa, Lutea Hybrid). The Court of Honor is then evaluated to determine the single flower representing the most outstanding judged qualities.

YearCultivarExhibitor
1926 LE CYGNE Franklin B. Mead - Fort Wayne, Indiana
1931 SOLANGE Tom Knipe - Kokomo, Indiana
1934 HANSINA BRAND Mrs. A.S. Gowen - St. Paul, Minnesota
1938 HARRY F. LITTLE Harry Little - Definance, Ohio
1942 MRS. R.M. BACHELLER Judge Vories Peony Farm - St. Joseph, Missouri
1945 MARTHA BULLOCK R.C. Schneider - St. Paul, Minnesota
1946 Chinensis: HANSINA BRAND A.L. Volz - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1946 Hybrid: ILLINI BELLE M.C. Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1947 BLANCHE KING Myron Bigger - Topeka, Kansas
1951 RED CHARM M.C. Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1952 NANCY NICHOLLS N.R. van Loon - Newton, New Jersey
1953 MAY DELIGHT Elizabeth Falk - Plainfield, Illinois
1954 ANN COUSINS D.S. Hyde - Chicago, Illinois
1955 JAMES PILLOW D.S. Hyde - Chicago, Illinois
1956 LE CYGNE Marvin Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1958 DORIS COOPER Glenn Greaves - St. Paul, Minnesota
1959 HANSINA BRAND Loyde Thompson - Grand Forks, North Dakota
1960 LE CYGNE D. Sanford Hyde - Chicago, Illinois
1961 FRANCES MAINS Walter Mains - Belle Center, Ohio
1962 MINUET Loyde Thompson - Grand Forks, North Dakota
1963 MRS. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT Clarence Lienau - Detroit, Michigan
1964 HANSINA BRAND W.G. Sindt - Minneapolis, Minnesota
1965 RED CHARM Frank L. Howell - Newton, New Jersey
1966 ANNISQUAM Marvin Karrels, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1967 DORIS COOPER Walter Alexander - Bowling Green, Ohio
1968 CAROL Clarence Lienau - Detroit, Michigan
1969 NICK SHAYLOR Clarence Lienau - Detroit, Michigan
1970 CYTHEREA Marvin Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1971 DOUGLAS BRAND Brand Peony Farms - Faribault, Minnesota
1972 SPELLBINDER Marvin Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1973 DINNER PLATE Roy G. Klehm - Barrington, Illinois
1974 PRINCESS MARGARET Frank Howell - Newton, New Jersey
1975 ROBERT W. AUTEN Marvin Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1976 CYTHEREA Marvin Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1977 JAMES PILLOW Clarence Lienau - Detroit, Michigan
1978 PRINCESS MARGARET W.G. Sindt - Minneapolis, Minnesota
1979 YACHIYO TSUBAKI Kit Klehm - Arlington Heights, Illinois
1980 MISS AMERICA Frank Howell - Newton, New Jersey
1981 DOUGLAS BRAND W.G. Sindt - Afron, Minnesota
1982 HAKU RAKU TEN John Simkins - Oakville, Ontario, Canada
1983 CYTHEREA Marvin Karrels - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1984 MRS. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT Robert Schmidt - Brecksville, Ohio
1985 HANSINA BRAND C.F. Spangler - Ft. Atkinson, Wisconsin
1986 MINNIE SHAYLOR Carroll Spangler - Ft. Atkinson, Wisconsin
1987 HIGH NOON Carroll Spangler - Ft. Atkinson, Wisconsin
1988 PINK DERBY Robert Schmidt - Brecksville, Ohio
1989 ROBERT W. AUTEN Robert Schmidt - Brecksville, Ohio
1990 ETCHED SALMON Carl Klehm - South Barrington, Illinois
1991 RUFFLED SUNSET Reath Nursery - Vulcan, Michigan
1992 KAMADA NISHIKI Joe Glocka - West Allis, Wisconsin
1993 YELLOW EMPEROR Robert Schmidt - Brecksville, Ohio
1994 BOWL OF CREAM Roy Klehm - South Barrington, Illinois
1995 KAMADA NISHIKI C.F. Spangler - Ft. Atkinson, Wisconsin
1996 NANCY NICHOLLS Don Hollingsworth - Maryville, Missouri
1997 LOIS ELAINE LANING Peter (Chris) Laning - Kalamazoo, Michigan
1998 COMMAND PERFORMANCE Don & Lavon Hollingsworth - Maryville, Missouri
1999 MOONSTONE Floyd Kimball - Stillwater, Minnesota
2000 LEMON CHIFFON Scott Reath - Vulcan, Michigan
2001 GARDEN TREASURE Peter (Chris) Laning - Kalamazoo, Michigan
2002 BARTZELLA Mike Jones - Sioux City, Iowa
2003 CORAL CHARM Adelman Peony Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2004 GARDEN TREASURE Adelman Peony Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2005 GARDEN TREASURE Adelman Peony Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2006 CORAL CHARM Adelman Peony Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2007 GARDEN TREASURE Hollingsworth Peonies - Maryville, Missouri
2008 BROTHER CHUCK Adelman Peony Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2009 STELLAR CHARM Adelman Peony Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2010 FLYING PINK SAUCER Klehm's Song Sparrow Farm - Avalon, Wisconsin
2011 BOB Brooks Gardens - Brooks, Oregon
2012 HEPHESTOS Adelman Peony Gardens - Salem, Oregon
2013 BOREAS Adelman Peony Gardens - Salem, Oregon
2014 ILLINI BELLE Blossom Hill Nursery - Selwyn, Ontario, Canada
2015 SALMON DREAM Hollingsworth Peonies - Hockessin, Delaware
2016 PASTELEGANCE Solaris Farms - Reedsville, Wisconsin

* This information is from back issues of The APS Bulletin.